top slice of main logo

Fred M. Link

1904-1998

Frank A. Gunther

1908-1999

Awards


The Armstrong Medal

This first major award was established in 1935 with a special scroll which was presented to Major Edwin H. Armstrong. The medal is bestowed by the Board of Directors upon any person within its membership who shall have made in the opinion of the Board of Directors and within the spirit of the club, an important contribution to the Radio Art and Science.

This very special medal is not awarded every year, but only after careful study by the board of the candidate proposed by the awards committee.

In October 1950 a special issue of our proceedings was published which described in detail the 1BCG story, and seven small versions of the Armstrong Medal were awarded to Amy, Armstrong, Burghard, Cronkite, Godley, Grinan and Inman in recognition of their effort to build and operate amateur station 1BCG.

Virtually all of the awards have been made to members who made contributions in the field of Radio (now called wireless again), along with television and other communication media.

Testimonial Scroll Establishing
The Armstrong Medal

1935 - Maj. Edwin H. Armstrong

Medallists

1937 - Louis Alan Hazeltine
1938 - Harold H. Beverage, D. Sc
1940 - Greenleaf Whittier Pickard
1941 - Harry W. Houck
1945 - Carman Randolph Runyon, Jr.
1946 - Charles Stuart Ballatine
1947 - John V.L. Hogan
1950 - Ernest V. Amy
1950 - Maj. Edwin H. Armstrong
1950 - George E. Burghard
1950 - Minton Cronkhite
1950 - Paul F. Godley
1950 - John F. Grinan
1950 - Walker P. Inman
1952 - Capt. Henry J. Round
1953 - Raymond A. Heising
1956 - Melville Eastham
1959 - John H. Bose
1962 - Paul Ware
1964 - Harold A. Wheeler
1965 - Ernest V. Amy
1967 - John Bertrand Johnson
1968 - Jerry B. Minter
1969 - Francis H. Shepard, Jr.
1970 - Frank A. Gunther
1972 - Renville H. McMann, Jr.
1974 - Lewis M. Hull
1975 - Henri G. Busignies, D. Sc., Ph.D., D. Eng
1976 - Capt. William G. H. Finch
1977 - Arthur A. Collins
1978 - Murray G. Crosby
1980 - Leonard R. Kahn
1981 - Arthur V. Loughren
1983 - Edwin P. Felch
1986 - George H. Brown, Ph.D
1987 - William W. Eitel
1988 - Luther G. Schumpf
1991 - E. King Stodola
1992 - Paul M. Gruber
2003 - Morris Tischler
2007 - John S. Belrose, Ph.D
2007 - Walter Cronkite


The Special Recognition Award

Initiated in 2000. Awarded by the Board of Directors in appreciation to individuals for their dedicated service to the Club.
2000 - Jerry B. Minter
2003 - Maurice H. Zouary
2005 - Emmett B. "Jay" Kitchen Jr.

The Sarnoff Citation

In 1973, the Sarnoff Citation was established by the Board of Directors to be awarded to a person or club member for significant contributions to the advancement of electronic communications.

It was most appropriate that this first citation be given to the Honorable Barry M. Goldwater for his outstanding support of amateur radio.

The Sarnoff Citation has been made to club members who have contributed to advancement of electronic communications, but not always in highly technical ways. In many cases the citation recipient may have organized radio communication support but not actually made basic inventions of actual circuitry.

For example: Sarnoff himself did not provide personal inventions, but he certainly was responsible for promoting first monochrome TV and then color TV foremost of all. He was made an honorary member of the club in 1926.

1973 - Barry M. Goldwater
1974 - Jack R. Poppele
1975 - Edgar F. Johnson
1976 - Fred M. Link
1977 - William P. Lear
1978 - William W. Eitel
1979 - Donald G. Fink
1980 - Monte Cohen
1981 - Jerry S. Stover, P.E.
1982 - Julian Z. Millar
1983 - William F. Halligan, Sr.
1984 - Robert M. Akin, Jr
1985 - Dana W. Atchley, Jr
1986 - Kenneth M. Miller
1987 - William J. Weisz
1988 - Mal Gurian
1989 - William E. Endres
1990 - John D. Goeken
1991 - Lt. Gen. Walter E. Lotz, Jr.
1992 - Ake L. Lindqvist
1993 - Ben Tongue
1994 - Jack McCullough
1995 - Jai P. B’hagat
1996 - Emmett B. Kitchen, Jr.
1997 - William O. Hunt
1998 - James A. Dwyer, Esq.
1999 - Sidney Topol
2000 - Theodore S. Rappaport
2002 - William F. Baker
2004 - Hubert Schlafly, Jr.
2007 - C. Dennis Bodson


The Allen B. DuMont Citation

Initiated in 1979, it is awarded by the Board of Directors to a person who has made important contributions in the field of electronics to the science of television.

Tthis award is not specifically limited to members; however all recipients to date have been members.

1979 - Thomas T. Goldsmith, Jr., Ph.D
1980 - P. Samuel Christaldi, Pdh.D
1981 - Horace Atwood, Jr
1982 - William Fingerle
1983 - Fred M. Link
1984 - Jack R. Poppele
1985 - John W. Morrisey
1986 - William H. Sayer
1987 - Kenneth A. Hoagland
1988 - William D. Kelly
1989 - Kenneth A. Chittick
1990 - Donald G. Fink
1991 - Loren F. Jones
1992 - William F. Bailey
1993 - Andrew F. Inglis
1994 - William E. Good, Pd. D
1995 - Renville H. McMann, Jr
1999 - William E. Endres
2003 - William E. Glenn


The Henri Busignies Memorial Award

Initiated in 1981, it is awarded by the Board of Directors upon any person who has contributed substantially to the advancement of electronics for the benefit of mankind.

This field covers many areas which may not involve normal communication equipment, since it honors the memory of Busignies who invented the UHF direction finders used in WWII to track down enemy submarines with very short sample time of transmission.

As a typical example: James O. Weldon developed very high powered transmitters for special uses such as the Voice of America.

Raymond E. Lafferty directed development of specialized electronic test equipment.

Renville H. Mc Mann, Jr. directed the design of special TV camera used during the lunar explorations as head of CBS Labs along with many classified projects.

1981 - William H. Forster
1982 - James O. Weldon
1983 - David Talley
1984 - Frank P. Barnes
1985 - Jerry B. Minter
1986 - Frank A. Gunther
1987 - Renville H. McMann, Jr.
1988 - Francis T. Cassidy
1989 - Avery G. Richardson
1990 - William G. Donaldson
1991 - Raymond E. Lafferty
1992 - Stuart F. Meyer
1994 - Eric D. Stoll, Ph.D., P.E.
1997 - Leslie A. Geddes
1998 - Reed E. Fisher
2000 - Stephen M. Meer
2003 - Leonard R. Kahn


The Lee DeForest Award

Initiated in 1983, the award was established concurrently with the joining of The DeForest Pioneers with The Radio Club of America, and is made in memory of the many contributions of Dr. Lee DeForest to the radio communication industry. Awarded by the Board of Directors to a person for significant contributions to the advancement of radio communications.

This award is generally limited to persons who were members of the DeForest Pioneers and had original contract or employment with Dr. DeForest.

1983 - D.E. Replogle
1984 - William G. H. Finch
1985 - Austin G. Cooley
1986 - Maurice Zouary
1987 - William Storm Halstead
1988 - Fred M. Link
1989 - Fred Shunaman
1990 - Marguerite E. Warshaw
1991 - Louis Rabinowitz
1992 - Louise Ramsey Moreau
1995 - Edward Dervishian, P.E
1999 - Joe Franklin
2001 - Leslie A. Geddes, Ph.D
2006 - Sean Maloney


The Jack Poppele Broadcast Award

Initiated in 1989, by the Board of Directors to a person who has made important and long-term contributions to the improvement of radio broadcasting.

1989 - Leonard R. Kahn
1990 - Robert M. Morris
1991 - Frank L. Marx
1992 - George Jacobs, P.E.
1993 - Robert L. Everett, Ph.D
1994 - Capt. John B. Knight
1995 - Carl E. Smith P.E
1997 - Charles A. Higginbotham
2000 - John R. Gambling
2003 - Skitch Henderson
2005 - Gordon B. Bishop


The Barry Goldwater Amateur Radio Award

Initiated in 1994, the Board of Directors made the first award to Stuart F. Meyer in recognition of his long record of service to the public through the use of amateur radio (awarded posthumously).

1994 - Stuart F. Meyer*
1995 - Archibald C. Doty
1996 - Carole J. Perry
1998 - Joseph J. Fairclough
2000 - Jim C. Hirchman, M.D
2006 - Anthony J.F. Clement
* Awarded posthumously


The Alfred H. Grebe Award

Initiated in 1994, it is awarded by the Board of Directors as recognition of achievement of excellence in engineering and manufacturing of radio equipment in memory of the outstanding excellence which was so characteristic of the famous Grebe manufacturing team.

The first award was made in 1994 to Frank A. Gunther as tribute to the excellence which he maintained as head of The Radio Engineering Laboratories.

1994 - Frank A. Gunther
2001 - Amar G. Bose, Sc D
2002 - Gilbert R. Houck
2005 - Jerry B. Minter
2007 - Louis J. Meyer P.E.


The Frank A. Gunther Award

Initiated in 1996. Awarded by the Board of Directors for major contributions to the advancement of military electronic communications systems.


1996 - Frank A. Gunther
1998 - Seymour Krevsky, P.E.
1999 - Thomas H. Traynor, P.E.
2001 - Paul M. Gruber
2002 - Kenneth A. Hoagland


The Jerry B. Minter Award

Initiated in 1996. Awarded by the Board of Directors for significant contributions to the electronics art through innovation in instrumentation, avionics, and electronics.


1996 - Jerry B. Minter


The Special Service Award

The Special Service Award was established in 1975 to be made at the discretion of the Board of Directors to persons who have contributed substantially to the support and advancement of The Radio Club of America, Inc.

Again the language of the qualification does not state that the recipient must be member of our club. Although to date all recipients have actually been members.

Two awards were made in the first year, 1975: as result of Offenhauser's diligence in preserving the historical materials collected by Ralph Batcher. The Board of Directors decided to establish a new award named in memory of Ralph Batcher.

1975 - Ernest V. Amy
1975 - William H. Offenhauser, Jr.
1976 - David Talley
1982 - Connie M. Conte
1986 - Mal Gurian
1987 - John W.Morrisey, P.E.
1988 - Jerry S. Stover, P.E.
1989 - Eric D. Stoll, Ph.D., P.E.
1990 - Jay R. Huckabee
1991 - Maurice H. Zouary
1992 - Joseph S. Rosenbloom, Esq
1993 - Raymond C. Trott, P.E
1995 - David E. Weisman, Esq
1996 - Mercy S. Contreras
1997 - Stanley Reubenstein
1998 - Maxine Carter-Lome
1999 - June Poppele
2001 - Loren R. McQueen
2002 - Karen J. Clark
2003 - Andrew A. Conte
2004 - Debra Baker Wayne
2006 - Richard J. Reichler


The Ralph Batcher Memorial Award

Presented annually to a member who has assisted substantially in preserving the history of radio and electronic communications.

1976 - Morgan E. McMahon
1977 - John F. Rider
1978 - Bruce L. Kelley
1979 - Robert W. Merriman
1980 - Edward G. Raser
1981 - Ernest A. DeCoste
1982 - Louise Ramsey Moreau
1983 - Joseph R. Pavek
1984 - William A. Breniman
1985 - Donald G. Fink
1986 - Donald K. deNeuf
1987 - John D. Ryder, Ph.D
1988 - Ralph W. Muchow, D.D.S.
1989 - James E. Brittain, Ph.D
1990 - Brother J. Patrick Dowd, F.S.C.
1991 - Ralph O. Williams
1992 - Thomas S. W. Lewis, Ph.D
1993 - Hugh G.J. Aitken, Ph.D
1995 - Max C. de Henseler, Ph.D
1999 - Maurice H. Zouary
2000 - Raymond Minichiello
2006 - Ronald E. Frisbie


The President's Award

In 1974 the Board of Directors designated that the president be allowed the discretion to select a recipient of a new President's Award to be given to a person for unselfish dedication to support of The Radio Club of America, Inc.

In 1994 a special triple President's Award was made to Frank Gunther, Jerry Minter and Frank Shepard (posthumously).

1974 - George W.Bailey, Pd.D
1975 - Ernest V. Amy
1978 - Joseph L. Stanley
1980 - Jack Poppele
1981 - Jerry B. Minter
1982 - Vivian A. Carr
1983 - Stuart F. Meyer
1984 - Joseph F. Walker, Sr.
1985 - Fred Shunaman
1986 - Archibald C. Doty, Jr.
1987 - Gaetano (Tom) Amoscato
1988 - David Talley
1989 - Joseph E. Sims
1990 - Joseph W. Morrisey, P.E.
1991 - Connie M. Conte
1992 - June Poppele
1993 - Don Bishop
1994 - Frank A. Gunther
1994 - Jerry B. Minter
1994 - Francis H. Shepard, Jr. *
1995 - Gilbert R. Houck
1996 - Fred M. Link
1997 - Steven L. Aldinger
1998 - Richard G. Somers
1999 - Vivian A. Carr
2001 - Mercy S. Contreras
2004 - Patrick E. Buller
2005 - Eric D. Stoll, Ph.D., P.E.
2006 - Raymond C. Tortt P.E.
* Awarded posthumously


The Edgar F. Johnson Pioneer Citation

Initiated in 1975 as the Pioneer Citation, it was designated by the Board of Directors to be awarded annually to long-time members who have contributed substantially to the success and development of the Club, or to the art of Radio. It was later modified to The Edgar F. Johnson Pioneer Citation.

1975 - Richard W. Konter
1976 - Harold H. Beverage, D.Sc.
1977 - William E.D. Stokes, Jr.
1978 - Lewis M. Clement
1979 - Clair L. Farrand
1980 - Frank King
1981 - James J. Lamb
1982 - J. Keith Henney
1983 - F.X. Rettenmeyer
1984 - Harold A. Weeler
1985 - George C. Connor
1986 - O. James Morelock
1978 - Edward Sieminski
1988 - Francis H. Shepard, Jr.
1989 - Capt. W.G.H. Finch
1990 - Alexander A. McKenzie
1991 - William G. Russell
1992 - George J. Apfel
1994 - Chandos A. Rypinski
1997 - Norman L. Chalfin
1998 - John E. Balint


The RCA Centenarian Award

Initiated in 1989, it is awarded by the Board of Directors to any living member attaining the age of 100 years.


1989 - Hugo Cohen
2007 - Harry J. Mills


The Fred M. Link Award

This award is awarded to persons who have contributed substantially to the advancement and development of landmobile radio and communications.

1986 - Fred M. Link
1987 - Frank A. Gunther
1988 - Stuart F. Meyer
1989 - Mal Gurian
1990 - Raymond C. Trott, P.E.
1991 - Gaetano Amoscato
1992 - Al Gross
1993 - Jerry S. Stover, P.E.
1994 - Robert L. Mattingly
1996 - Martin Cooper
1997 - John E. Brennan
1998 - Henry B. Kreer
1999 - Roger R. Block
2000 - Manuel A. Alvarez
2001 - Peter Mailandt, Ph.D
2002 - James W. Campbell
2003 - Arthur E. McDole
2005 - William F. Lieske Sr.
2006 - Sir Angus Tait


NPSTC'S Richard DeMello Award

The National Public Safety Telecommunications Council ("NPSTC") (www.npstc.org) developed this award in 2006. NPSTC plans to grant this award annually, and present it at RCA's Annual Awards Banquet, to an individual in public safety communications who has demonstrated the highest levels of personal and professional conduct and performance in the local, state and national public safety communications arena. This award was created to honor the achievement of Richard DeMello, one of the founding fathers of NPSTC and a member of The Radio Club of America. DeMello was instrumental in bringing all of the frequency coordinators together to form NPSTC.

2006 - Harlin McEwen
(The 2006 Award was funded by Sponsors, Richard Nowakowski, Motorola, and M/A-Com.)
2007 - John Powell
(The 2007 Award was funded by Sponsors, GeoCom, Motorola, M/A-Com)